UNAWARDS18 – THE SHORTLIST

1. Best Communications/Digital Officer

Albert Freeman, Bradford Council

Liam Smith, Yorkshire Wildlife Park

Jude Tipper, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

James Sharp, Mid Essex CCG

Dave Glanville, Leeds City Council

 

2. Best Agency/Freelancer

Thread and Fable (Women in Sport)

Touch Design (East Midlands Ambulance Service)

Jo Hadfield

Thread and Fable (Friday Feeling)

 

3. Crisis Communications

Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service

Electricity North west

Tower Hamlets Council

Bradford Council

 

4. Best Use of Email

Bradford Council

Traffic Commissioners for Great Britain

North Lanarkshire Council

Sheffield Council

 

5. Best Young Communicator

Jacob Prichard, Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Elizabeth Jackson, Nottinghamshire Police

Maddie Pinkham, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead

Grace Fordham, Hertfordshire County Council

 

6. Best Collaboration

South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Tower Hamlets Council

Comms Unplugged

Northamptonshire County Council

Sefton Council

 

7. Best Social Media Campaign

Essex Highways

Brent Council

Derbyshire Constabulary

Local Government Association

 

8. Best Social Media Account

Met Office

Worcester Acute Hospitals NHS Trust

Doncaster Council

Loughborough University

 

9. Best Use of Ethical Communications Behaviour and Diversity

South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service

Tower Hamlets Council

Sandwell Council

Northamptonshire County Council

 

10. Best Small Communications team

Wessex Academic Health Science Network

Comms Unplugged

Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

Traffic Commissioners for Great Britain

 

11. Best Creative Comms 

South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service

Warwickshire County Council

The Poppy Factory

Sheffield City Council

Comms Unplugged

 

12. Best Internal Comms 

Redbridge Council

Loughborough University

Sheffield Health and Social Care Trust NHS Foundation Trust

Staffordshire University

 

13. Best Use of Video

South Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service

Warwickshire County Council

Northamptonshire County Council

Derbyshire Constabulary

 

14 Best Low Cost Communications

NHS Blackburn with Darwen CCG

Loughborough University

Basildon Borough Council

Cambridgeshire Fire and Rescue Service

 

15. Best Use of Research and Evaluation

Sefton Council

Loughborough University

Staffordshire County Council

Cambridgeshire County Council

 

PUBLIC VOTE IS NOW CLOSED •

16. Lifetime Achievement

Dionne Mayhew - head of communications at Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

Rachael Shaw - assistant director of communications at Platform Housing Group

Jayne Surman - communications and marketing manager at Warwickshire County Council

Antony Tiernan - director of communications, improvement and development at NHS England

17. Best Guest Post of 2018

Laura Skaife

Louise Powney (for ‘Peak Bitching’)

Leanne Ehren

Jude Tipper

18. Best Communications Team

Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead Council

Bradford Council

Warwickshire County Council

Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Well done everyone. See you on the big day on 7 December.